Bug #4091

F3\FLOW3\Utility\Files::getUnixStylePath() creates invalid paths on windows

Added by Irene Höppner about 11 years ago. Updated about 10 years ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Must have
Category:
Utility
Start date:
2009-07-31
Due date:
% Done:

100%

PHP Version:
Has patch:
Complexity:

Description

C:\h\flow3\intranet\Web

becomes

C://h/flow3/intranet/Web/

Windows doesn't like the // and fails to create directories later.

4091_getUnixStylePath_creates_invalid_paths_on_windows.patch View (1.12 KB) Bastian Waidelich, 2009-08-03 17:52

Associated revisions

Revision b8ed35e2 (diff)
Added by Karsten Dambekalns about 11 years ago

[+BUGFIX] FLOW3 (Utility): getUnixStylePaths() no longer breaks paths with DOS drive letters, fixes #4091.

History

#1 Updated by Karsten Dambekalns about 11 years ago

  • Category set to Utility
  • Status changed from New to Accepted

#2 Updated by Bastian Waidelich about 11 years ago

This is a major bug that will kill FLOW3 on Windows with a fatal error.

I'm not sure wheter \F3\FLOW3\Utility\Files::getUnixStylePath() should replaced double slashes at all.. If I provide a path with wrong slashes like "/var/www//foo/" the path is probably invalid anyways..

Attached is a patch that simply skips the replacement of "//" to "/".

#3 Updated by Karsten Dambekalns about 11 years ago

  • Status changed from Accepted to Resolved
  • % Done changed from 0 to 100

Applied in changeset r2981.

Also available in: Atom PDF