Bug #23020

RTE+ feeditadvanced+IRRE: Still loading problems

Added by Björn Pedersen over 11 years ago. Updated almost 8 years ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
Should have
Assignee:
-
Category:
RTE (rtehtmlarea + ckeditor)
Target version:
-
Start date:
2010-06-28
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Estimated time:
TYPO3 Version:
4.4
PHP Version:
Tags:
Complexity:
Is Regression:
No
Sprint Focus:

Description

The RTE again does not load correctly:

[HTMLArea::init]: Editor url set to: sysext/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea/
[HTMLArea::init]: Editor skin CSS set to: sysext/t3skin/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea.css?1277722454
[HTMLArea::init]: Editor content skin CSS set to: sysext/t3skin/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea-edited-content.css?1271331121
[HTMLArea::initEditor]: Initializing editor with editor Id: data[tx_frm2newpm_functions][4][description].
....
[HTMLArea.Iframe::createHead]: Iframe baseURL set to: http://wwwtest.admin.frm2/
[HTMLArea.Iframe::createHead]: Skin CSS set to: sysext/t3skin/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea-edited-content.css?1271331121
[HTMLArea.Iframe::createHead]: Override CSS set to: ../typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/defaultPageStyle_3b806c8aced6931c43bf.css?1277723429
[HTMLArea.Iframe::createHead]: Content CSS set to: sysext/rtehtmlarea/res/contentcss/default.css?1271331220
[HTMLArea.Iframe::createHead]: Editor iframe document head successfully built.
[HTMLArea.Iframe::getStyleSheets]: Stylesheets not yet loaded ([Exception... "A parameter or an operation is not supported by the underlying object" code: "15" nsresult: "0x8053000f (NS_ERROR_DOM_INVALID_ACCESS_ERR)" location: "http://wwwtest.admin.frm2/typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea_cumulative_c

folllowup to http://bugs.typo3.org/view.php?id=14126
(issue imported from #M14898)


Files

feedit_rte_bp.patch (3.27 KB) feedit_rte_bp.patch Administrator Admin, 2010-07-14 16:13
#1

Updated by Björn Pedersen over 11 years ago

Display the RTE in fe-editing does work if all caches are cleared, Once you edited from the BE, the feedit rte seems broken. It looks like some files with path information get cached,

#2

Updated by Stanislas Rolland over 11 years ago

How can I reproduce this issue?

The log you provide comes from a RTE instance in feeditadvanced? The paths look wrong because feeditadvanced uses eid ajax and the paths are then relative to the site not to the typo3 directory.

Does the log stop there really? Is the path http://wwwtest.admin.frm2/typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/htmlare.... valid?

#3

Updated by Björn Pedersen over 11 years ago

The log is the final part from a feedit advanced editing session. And yes, I also think that here the paths should be relative to the site root.
The typo3temp path is correct.

How to reproduce: edit a RTE -IRRE field first in the BE (e.g. frm2_newpm) and then edit in feedit advanced.

#4

Updated by Björn Pedersen over 11 years ago

Here a complete log:

Path: bodyYou are in TEXT MODE. Use the [<>] button to switch back to WYSIWYG.
[HTMLArea::init]: Editor url set to: sysext/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea/
[HTMLArea::init]: Editor skin CSS set to: sysext/t3skin/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea.css?1277722454
[HTMLArea::init]: Editor content skin CSS set to: sysext/t3skin/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea-edited-content.css?1271331121
[HTMLArea::initEditor]: Initializing editor with editor Id: data[tx_frm2newpm_functions][4][description].
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin EditorMode was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key b was registered for toolbar item Bold.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key i was registered for toolbar item Italic.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin InlineElements was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key 1 was registered for toolbar item FormatBlock.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key 2 was registered for toolbar item FormatBlock.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key 3 was registered for toolbar item FormatBlock.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key 4 was registered for toolbar item FormatBlock.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key 5 was registered for toolbar item FormatBlock.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key 6 was registered for toolbar item FormatBlock.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key n was registered for toolbar item FormatBlock.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key TAB was registered for toolbar item Indent.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key SHIFT-TAB was registered for toolbar item Outdent.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin BlockElements was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin BlockStyle was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin CharacterMap was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin TextStyle was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin TYPO3Image was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin TYPO3Link was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin TextIndicator was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin FindReplace was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin RemoveFormat was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key 0 was registered for toolbar item CleanWord.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin DefaultClean was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin TableOperations was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin AboutEditor was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin ContextMenu was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key z was registered for toolbar item Undo.
[HTMLArea.Config::registerHotKey]: A hotkey with key y was registered for toolbar item Redo.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin UndoRedo was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin CopyPaste was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Editor::registerPlugin]: Plugin TYPO3Color was successfully registered.
[HTMLArea.Iframe::createHead]: Iframe baseURL set to: http://wwwtest.admin.frm2/
[HTMLArea.Iframe::createHead]: Skin CSS set to: sysext/t3skin/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea-edited-content.css?1271331121
[HTMLArea.Iframe::createHead]: Override CSS set to: ../typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/defaultPageStyle_3b806c8aced6931c43bf.css?1277723429
[HTMLArea.Iframe::createHead]: Content CSS set to: sysext/rtehtmlarea/res/contentcss/default.css?1271331220
[HTMLArea.Iframe::createHead]: Editor iframe document head successfully built.
[HTMLArea.Iframe::getStyleSheets]: Stylesheets not yet loaded ([Exception... "A parameter or an operation is not supported by the underlying object" code: "15" nsresult: "0x8053000f (NS_ERROR_DOM_INVALID_ACCESS_ERR)" location: "http://wwwtest.admin.frm2/typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea_cumulative_cee9c5ce65d550a5ad04.js?1277723429 Line: 976"]). Retrying...
[HTMLArea.Iframe::getStyleSheets]: Stylesheets not yet loaded ([Exception... "A parameter or an operation is not supported by the underlying object" code: "15" nsresult: "0x8053000f (NS_ERROR_DOM_INVALID_ACCESS_ERR)" location: "http://wwwtest.admin.frm2/typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea_cumulative_cee9c5ce65d550a5ad04.js?1277723429 Line: 976"]). Retrying...
[HTMLArea.Iframe::getStyleSheets]: Stylesheets not yet loaded ([Exception... "A parameter or an operation is not supported by the underlying object" code: "15" nsresult: "0x8053000f (NS_ERROR_DOM_INVALID_ACCESS_ERR)" location: "http://wwwtest.admin.frm2/typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea_cumulative_cee9c5ce65d550a5ad04.js?1277723429 Line: 976"]). Retrying...
[HTMLArea.Iframe::getStyleSheets]: Stylesheets not yet loaded ([Exception... "A parameter or an operation is not supported by the underlying object" code: "15" nsresult: "0x8053000f (NS_ERROR_DOM_INVALID_ACCESS_ERR)" location: "http://wwwtest.admin.frm2/typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea_cumulative_cee9c5ce65d550a5ad04.js?1277723429 Line: 976"]). Retrying...
[HTMLArea.Iframe::getStyleSheets]: Stylesheets not yet loaded ([Exception... "A parameter or an operation is not supported by the underlying object" code: "15" nsresult: "0x8053000f (NS_ERROR_DOM_INVALID_ACCESS_ERR)" location: "http://wwwtest.admin.frm2/typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea_cumulative_cee9c5ce65d550a5ad04.js?1277723429 Line: 985"]). Retrying...
[HTMLArea.Iframe::getStyleSheets]: Stylesheets not yet loaded ([Exception... "A parameter or an operation is not supported by the underlying object" code: "15" nsresult: "0x8053000f (NS_ERROR_DOM_INVALID_ACCESS_ERR)" location: "http://wwwtest.admin.frm2/typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/htmlarea_cumulative_cee9c5ce65d550a5ad04.js?1277723429 Line: 985"]). Retrying...
[HTMLArea.Iframe::getStyleSheets]: Stylesheets successfully accessed.
[BlockStyle::getJavascriptFile]: Requesting script ../typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/classes__3ce911900a7a38ab88a1.js?1277723429
[TextStyle::getJavascriptFile]: Requesting script ../typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/classes__3ce911900a7a38ab88a1.js?1277723429
[TYPO3Link::getJavascriptFile]: Requesting script ../typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/classesAnchor_0_ca7cb4d165b1a3508aba.js?1277723429
[HTMLArea.Editor::generatePlugins]: All plugins successfully generated.
[BlockStyle::getJavascriptFile]: Requesting script ../typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/classes__3ce911900a7a38ab88a1.js?1277723429
[TextStyle::getJavascriptFile]: Requesting script ../typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/classes__3ce911900a7a38ab88a1.js?1277723429
[HTMLArea.Editor::start]: Editor ready.
[BlockStyle::generate]: Javascript file successfully evaluated: ../typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/classes__3ce911900a7a38ab88a1.js?1277723429
[TYPO3Link::ongenerate]: Javascript file successfully evaluated: ../typo3temp/rtehtmlarea/classesAnchor_0_ca7cb4d165b1a3508aba.js?1277723429

#5

Updated by Björn Pedersen over 11 years ago

Looking a the code, I think you should be able to retrieve the path to typo3 from
TYPO3.setting{path_TYPO3}. This gets set to the correct value.

#6

Updated by Stanislas Rolland over 11 years ago

When IRRE is not involved, I have no problem using feeditadvanced....

Anyways, I installed frm2_newpm. What to I do next?

#7

Updated by Björn Pedersen over 11 years ago

Yes, the non-IRRE-fields are working as expected. I guess the problem is that the IRRE-fields are again loaded via an ajax call.

Create an entry into the database, and then try and edit it. the function( free text) item on the division tab is one of the RTE/IRRE fields.

#8

Updated by Stanislas Rolland over 11 years ago

I am afraid that IRRE will be using BE ajax.

Do I have anything to configure? I don't get anything to create a phone book record...

#9

Updated by Stanislas Rolland over 11 years ago

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_IF, expecting T_FUNCTION in /home/sjbr/public_html/typo3conf/ext/frm2_newpm/mod1/index.php on line 264

#10

Updated by Stanislas Rolland over 11 years ago

All I get in the FE is a search form that does not return any record.

#11

Updated by Björn Pedersen over 11 years ago

I just checked it. You are right, you have to set the starting pointt in the pi1-flexform to some sys-folder. Then you will get the "new" button in fe-editing.

#12

Updated by Björn Pedersen over 11 years ago

The error in the module is a missing clsoing brace. I will upload a fixed version. But normaly the module is not needed.

#13

Updated by Stanislas Rolland over 11 years ago

I get "field is null" on line

field = field.substr(0,field.length-1);

of fieldChanged_fName: function(fName,el)

of TBE_EDITOR.

#14

Updated by Björn Pedersen over 11 years ago

For the field is NULL problem see: http://bugs.typo3.org/view.php?id=14126

I thought that was fixed. But I checked now, the error is really still there if you create a new record.

#15

Updated by Björn Pedersen over 11 years ago

I did a bit more debugging and found the main culprit with IRRE and feedit:
in class.tceforms_inline.processAjaxRequestConstruct the tce instance is always of type t3lib_tceforms.
feeditadvanced overrides it with an own class, but that can not easily get progated to tceforms_inline.
The following change solves the issue (in combination with setting an appropriate backpath in feeditavanced). Probably some hook is needed to get a different class in here.

Index: t3lib/class.t3lib_tceforms_inline.php ===================================================================
--- t3lib/class.t3lib_tceforms_inline.php (revision 8109)
++ t3lib/class.t3lib_tceforms_inline.php (working copy)
@ -1060,7 +1060,12 @
$SOBE->doc = t3lib_div::makeInstance('template');
$SOBE->doc->backPath = $GLOBALS['BACK_PATH'];
// Initialize TCEforms (rendering the forms)
- $SOBE->tceforms = t3lib_div::makeInstance('t3lib_TCEforms');
if (is_object($GLOBALS['TSFE']) && $GLOBALS['TSFE']->beUserLogin && ($GLOBALS['BE_USER']->frontendEdit instanceof t3lib_frontendedit)) {
+ $SOBE->tceforms = t3lib_div::makeInstance('tx_feeditadvanced_tceforms');
+ $SOBE->tceforms->backPath = t3lib_div::getIndpEnv('TYPO3_SITE_URL').TYPO3_mainDir;
+ }else {
+ $SOBE->tceforms = t3lib_div::makeInstance('t3lib_TCEforms');
+ }
$SOBE->tceforms->inline = $this;
$SOBE->tceforms->RTEcounter = intval(array_shift($ajaxArguments));
$SOBE->tceforms->initDefaultBEMode();

#16

Updated by Björn Pedersen over 11 years ago

The new patch seems to fix all problems without the need for hooks.

#17

Updated by Susanne Moog about 10 years ago

  • Category set to RTE (rtehtmlarea + ckeditor)
  • Target version deleted (0)
  • TYPO3 Version set to 4.4
#18

Updated by Alexander Opitz over 8 years ago

The issue is very old, does this issue exists in newer versions of TYPO3 CMS (4.5 or 6.1)?

#19

Updated by Björn Pedersen over 8 years ago

Well, I did not see any relevant commits, but did not test it anymore.

#20

Updated by Alexander Opitz about 8 years ago

  • Is Regression set to No

Then you should test it with TYPO3 CMS 6.1 or we close this issue.

#21

Updated by Alexander Opitz almost 8 years ago

  • Status changed from Needs Feedback to Closed

No feedback within the last 90 days => closing this ticket.

If you think that this is the wrong decision or experience this issue again, then please write to the mailing list typo3.teams.bugs with issue number and an explanation or open a new ticket and add a relation to this ticket number.

Also available in: Atom PDF